Peppermint Essential Oil Extremely popular in aromatherapy, this powerful, refreshing oil is frequently used for its stimulating and awakening aroma. Often used to boost concentration and awaken the senses. Peppermint Arvensis is super versatile and it blends well with many other essential oils.
Peppermint oil is extracted from the peppermint plant, which grows throughout Europe and North America. Peppermint has been used throughout the ages for its distinctive flavour and aroma, and as a traditional herbal aid.
How to Use:
Dilution: Peppermint Arvensis has an extremely powerful and penetrating scent so just bare this in mind when diffusing or making your own products. Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, 1ml of essential oil (approx. 20 drops) to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. You can use up to 3% dilution for use on your body or in the bath.
Aromatherapy: Add a few drops of Peppermint Arvensis to your diffuser or burner and experience the energising and reviving scent of Peppermint Arvensis for yourself.
Massage: Make your own reviving massage oil blend by combining Peppermint Arvensis with a carrier oil such as Apricot Kernel (#204) and Rosemary (#108), Grapefruit (#115) and Eucalyptus (#101) and wake up those aching muscles.
Skincare: Ideal for use in your homemade beauty formulations particularly lip balms, body scrubs, cleansers, toners, body oils and hair treatments.
Haircare: Add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner for an icy blast in the shower.
Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
100% Peppermint Arvensis Essential Oil
Please always perform a patch test before use. This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
There are no reviews yet.